The higher judiciary has become the bulwark against hate crime in India.
[…] An appeal by Bangladeshi national, Raisuddin Bhuiyan, who was earlier shot at by Stroman on September 21, 2001, was also declined. Bhuiyan’s appeal said: “I am praying to God to spare his life, to give him a chance… If he is given a chance he is able to reach out to others and spread that message to others.”
As India grapples with hate crimes, the approach of the US judicial system is an eye opener. The US Congress passed the Hate Crimes Prevention Act in 2009 (Shepard and-Byrd Act 18 USC). Section 249(a)(1) deals with hate crimes and provides, “(a) In general — (1) offences involving actual or perceived race, colour, religion or national origin — whoever, whether or not acting under colour of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, colour, religion, or national origin of any person.” Second part of that reads as under: “(2) offences involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability — (A) in general — whoever, whether or not acting under colour of law, in any circumstance described in subparagraph (B) or